Privacy policy

The publishers of Healthy Food Guide and Healthy Food Guide value your privacy. The personal information you provide through the Healthy Food Guide website will be held by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act). For the purposes of the Act, the data controller is Eye to Eye Media Ltd of 3rd Floor, Axe and Bottle Court, 70 Newcomen Street, London, SE1 1YT.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.


  1. Information we may collect from you. The information that we may collect from you could be:

    • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website. This includes information which is provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to receive the Healthy Food Guide newsletter and posting material (such as your comments or recipes).
    • Competitions
      We regularly request information from users via competitions and giveaways. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose any information to us. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and email) and creative answers. Eye to Eye Media Ltd reserves the right to publish all information submitted for the competition and giveaways on its website and newsletter without obtaining further authorisation from you.

    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
    • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access whilst on the website.

  2. Personal information
    In order to receive the Healthy Food Guide newsletter, we need your email address. We will not disclose your email or any personal information to any third party without your consent.


    When you register to subscribe to purchase the magazine, we will ask you to provide certain personal information. At that point you will be able to opt in to receive communications from us, another company within our group or third parties. You will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving such communications.


    Anti-spam
    Every email sent by us includes links to unsubscribe from receiving further emails from us, allowing users to automatically and immediately remove themselves from subscription lists. The only way to receive the Healthy Food Guide newsletter is to subscribe and confirm subscription by following the subscription procedure.


    Unsubscribing from www.healthyfood.co.uk
    Users may always automatically opt-out of receiving emails from us by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of emails they receive from us.


    Users with questions or experiencing problems unsubscribing should email to info@healthyfood.co.uk.


    If at any time you wish to be removed from our database, simply send an email to info@healthyfood.co.uk with "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the subject line.


    Updating your personal information
    Users may update their records held by us by writing to us at info@healthyfood.co.uk.


  3. Uses made of your information
    We use information held about you in the following ways:


    • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
    • To notify you about changes to our service.

  4. Information sharing
    If we have obtained your consent, we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to carry out a service for you (for example, to ensure prize fulfilment for a competition), to provide you with information about content, goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.


    If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.


    The information you provide is held on a secure database and is used to improve the services to our readers and website users. Information you provide will be disclosed only in an aggregated and anonymised form to our marketing partners. It will not be linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.


    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.


  5. Disclosure of your information
    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:


    • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
    • If Eye to Eye Media Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Eye to Eye Media Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
    • The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (this includes the EU, Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein). Your information will be processed by staff where it is necessary to fulfil an order, process payment details or provide you with other support services.

  6. IP addresses and cookies
    We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


    For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:


    • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
    • To speed up your searches.
    • To recognize you when you return to our site.

    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.


  7. Links
    Both the Healthy Food Guide newsletter and website contain links to other sites. Such other sites do not necessarily follow our privacy policies. Please note that Healthy Food Guide is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. This privacy statement applies solely to information directly collected by Healthy Food Guide.


  8. Security
    Healthy Food Guide takes every precaution to protect users' information. Nonetheless, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of personal data therefore remains at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


  9. Notification of changes
    Healthy Food Guide reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof. Please review the Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of Healthy Food Guide website following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.


If you have any questions, please contact us at: feedback@eyetoeyemedia.co.uk


Healthy Food Guide and Healthy Food Guide are part of:
Eye to Eye Media Ltd
3rd Floor
Axe and Bottle Court
70 Newcomen Street
London
SE1 1YT


Company number: 06870389


Eye to Eye Media Ltd Copyright 2014